Privacy Policy

Last updated: 25 May 2021

Verdance Packaging respect and protect the privacy of the users and visitors of our global Customer portal (the “Shopping Cart” or “Sign UP” or “Contact Us” or “Subscribe”).

1. Applicability

This Privacy Policy applies to every visit to our packaging site, blog and shopping Portal, use of our packaging services, job applications and all personal data of every applicant processed by Verdance Packaging and its subsidiaries.

(hereinafter: “JobEntity”, “we”, “our” or “us”) in connection with our packaging production process. By visiting our websites, social channels and accessing and using our Business Portal like Google Business, Bing Business, Yelp, etc. you agree with and consent to the collection and use of the information as described in this Policy, including the transfer of your information and personal data to the relevant department where our design, pre and post-production, marketing and customer care officers offer services to handle your job.

Note: We may also be required in some conditions to share certain information anonymously to meet government compliance requirements. But it will be for business purposes only.

2. Data Controller & Data Protection Officer

The data controller responsible for the collection and further processing of your information is the Custom Care Entity.

The company Verdance Packaging having its statutory and office address at 30 N Gould St Sheridan, WY, USA 82801 is responsible for operating, collecting and storing the user information.

If you have questions regarding our terms and conditions for using a shopping cart and your privacy, the following information or if you would like to contact our data protection officer, please send us an email at info@verdancepackaging.com with A Subject Line My Personal Information and Data with Verdance Packaging”.

Note: You may send us a request to delete/hide/update/copy details of your personal information under the United States’ Data Protection Act.

Your Consent is Must:

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Our Assurance At Verdance Packaging:

  • We do not sell, distribute, share or lease your personal information with any 3rd party unless we have your permission or are required by GOVT or STATE LAW.
  • You may withdraw your consent by just vising your profile and clicking the button “delete account”. You can also send us an email with the subject “Delete Account” at info@verdancepackaging.com
  • We will return or destroy your personal information within 10 business days of receiving your withdrawal of consent.
  • You can request to change your provided information within 2 working days of your order placement. And our customer care agent will confirm these changes via phone call and email.
  • If we decide to change or update our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our privacy statement, the home page, blog and other news channels we deem appropriate so our users can be aware of that.

3. Your Privacy is Our First Priority

At Verdance Packaging, accessible from https://www.verdancepackaging.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Verdance Packaging and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

4: Information We Collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, and the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

5: How We Use Your Information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including:

  • Your detail for creating an account at our website.
  • Your bank details and other personal information (only in case of order maturity).
  • Any information required to contact you offline (only in case of product delivery at your location).
  • Provide, operate and maintain our website.
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website.
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website.
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality.
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes.
  • Send you emails.
  • Find and prevent fraud.

Note: Our system removes our customer's personal information automatically from our log files after 30 working days of order delivery and acceptance (if the account is no more in use by users, it will be removed from our system and users can recreate it anytime).

6: Log Files

Verdance Packaging follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and are a part of hosting services analytics. The information collected by log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any personally identifiable information. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking user’s movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

7: Cookies & Web Beacons

Like any other website, Verdance Packaging uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitor’s preferences and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the user’s experience by customizing our web page content based on visitor’s browser type and/or other information.

For more general information on cookies, please read "What Are Cookies" from Cookie Consent.

8: Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of the third-party vendors on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.website.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

9: Our Advertising Partners

Some advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has its Privacy Policy for its policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.

Google: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/policies/ads/

Twitter: https://business.twitter.com/en/help/ads-policies.html

10: Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Verdance Packaging.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks use technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Verdance Packaging, which are sent directly to the user’s browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note: Verdance Packaging has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

11: Third Party Privacy Policies

Verdance Packaging's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt out of certain options.

12: You Can Control Over The Collecting Of Your Personal Information

You can choose to disable cookies through your browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browser’s respective websites.

13: CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

  • Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.
  • Request that a business deletes any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.
  • Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

14: GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The Right To Access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The Right To Rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The Right To Erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The Right To Restrict Processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The Right To Object To Processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The Right To Data Portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

15: Children's Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Verdance Packaging does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Message For All:

  • This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Verdance Packaging.
  • This policy does not apply to any information collected via channels other than this website.
  • If we opt for any changes in our company policy or if Government makes changes to the customer policies, we will post that in our statement immediately, and you can find our latest policy on this website.